CLA-2-03:OT:RR:NC:N5:231

Ms. Nicole Zhang
Three Rabbits, LLC
P.O. Box 66
Bethpage, NY 11714

RE:    The Tariff Classification and Country of Origin of Frozen Scallop Meat   

Dear Ms. Zhang:

In your letter, dated January 4, 2024, you requested a classification and country of origin determination.

You have outlined a scenario in which whole in-shell scallops with scientific name Patinopecten Yessoensis will be caught in Japan, frozen, and shipped to China.  In China, the scallops will be defrosted, removed from their shells, cleaned, treated with sodium tripolyphosphate to retain moisture, sorted, frozen, and packed. You state that in some cases, the scallops may be boiled in plain water until cooked.  The finished product will be packaged and shipped from China to the United States.

You seek a determination as to the tariff classification and country of origin of the above-described product. 

The applicable subheading for Frozen Scallop Meat (Patinopecten Yessoensis) will be 0307.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: “Molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine…: Scallops, and other molluscs of the family Pectinidae: Frozen.”  The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Part 134 of Title 19 of the Code of Federal Regulations (19 C.F.R. Part 134) implements the country of origin marking requirements of 19 U.S.C. §1304.  Section 134.1(b) (19 C.F.R. §134.1(b)) defines “country of origin” as follows:

[T]he country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the ‘country of origin’ within the meaning of [the marking regulations]…

A substantial transformation occurs when an article emerges from a process with a new name, character or use different from that possessed by the article prior to processing. United States v. Gibson-Thomsen Co., Inc., 27 CCPA 267, C.A.D. 98 (1940); National Hand Tool Corp. v. United States, 16 CIT 308 (1992), aff’d, 989 F. 2d 1201 (Fed. Cir. 1993).  However, if the manufacturing or combining process is merely a minor one that leaves the identity of the article intact, a substantial transformation has not occurred.  Uniroyal, Inc. v. United States, 3 CIT 220, 542 F. Supp. 1026, 1029 (1982), aff’d, 702 F.2d 1022 (Fed. Cir. 1983). 

Regarding the above-described frozen scallop meat, this office finds that the article is not substantially transformed due to processing that is performed in China.  Accordingly, based on the information presented, the scallop meat is a product of Japan for Customs country of origin and marking purposes.

Please note that seafood is subject to the Mandatory Country of Origin Labeling (COOL) requirements administered by the USDA’s Agricultural Marketing Service (AMS).  We advise you to check with that agency for their further guidance on your scenario. Contact information for AMS is as follows:

USDA-AMS-LS-SAT Room 2607-S, Stop 0254 1400 Independence Avenue, SW Washington, DC 20250-0254 Tel. 202.720.4486 Website: www.ams.usda.gov/COOL Email address for inquiries: [email protected]

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request.  This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1).  This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect.  In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.  Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA).  Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.  If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ekeng Manczuk at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division